APPA Awards and Executive History

APPA Award Winners 2017

Fellow of the APPA 2017

Donal McLean
Cherie Taylor-Patel
Gavin Beere
Colin Dale
Julien Le Sueur
Faye Hauwai (Learning Network NZ)
Michael King (Cognition Education)
Ian Chadderton (Photolife)
Kate Backler (Faculty of Education & Social Work)

Distinguished Fellow of the APPA 2017

Marian Caulfield
Deidre Alderson
Maree Bathurst
Steve King
Iain Taylor
Malcolm Milner
Laurie Thew
Owen Alexander
John McGowan

Life Membership 2017

Alan Jermaine
Gary Moss

Fellow of the APPA

Year Name
1979 Russ Gerrard
Roy Sanders
1984 Mary Rawlinson
1987 Nigel Langston
Ross Agnew
Tom Brown
1988 Ian Payne
Russ Fletcher
Elwyn Richardson
Year Name
1989 Barry Cashmore
Ross Whimp
Ron McDonald
1990 John Boyens
1991 Pat Riley
Rob Giddings
1992 Alan Jermaine
1993 Marie Rooke
1995 Glenys Ashby
Year Name
1995 Kevin O’Carroll
1996 Brother Anthony Ford
1998 Peter O’Sullivan
John Willmott
1999 Mike Gardner
Madeleine East
Margaret Zubcic
2000 Bruce Adin
Laurie Thew
Year Name
2001 Lois Kirkbride
2003 Lionel Mickel
Gary Pearce
2004 Bas Barribell
Jan Nicol (Konica)
Megan Bowden
2005 Ian Fox
Chris Wargent
Leo Stafford-Bush
Year Name
2006 Alan Foy
Liz Horgan
Andrew Tait
2007 Roger Harnett
Anne Malcolm
2008 June McMillan
Colin Andrews
2009  Athol Evans (Konica)
Sandra Hewetson
Year Name
2009 Ken Pemberton
Dave Shadbolt
2010 Marily Gwilliam
Julien LeSueur
2011 Stuart Myers
Malcolm Milner
John Faire
Alan Jermaine
2012 Russell Burt
Year Name
2012 Owen Alexander
2013 Terry Hewetson
Linley Bruce
Catherine Rivers
Judy Hanna
2014 Jill Corkin
Anthony Noble-Campbell
Nicola Girling
Maree Bathurst
Year Name
2014 Barry Duckworth
Iain Taylor
John McGowan
Rex Buckley
Heather Atkinson
2015 Kevin Bush
Steve King
Marian Caulfield
Janice Vermeulen
Year Name
2015 Sheryl Fletcher
Karen McMurray
Bruce Adin (Appreciation for work in the educational sector)
2016 Deidre Alderson
Brian Gower
Noelle Fletcher
Bruce Warren
Heath McNeil
Julie Carter (Distinction)

Distinguished Fellow of the APPA

Year Name
2013 Bruce Adin
Roger Harnett
Ian Fox
2014 Liz Horgan
2016 Linley Myers
Catherine Rivers
Dave Shadbolt
Jill Corkin
Frances Nelson
Year Name
2016 John McGowan

Presidents

Year Name
2008 O Alexander
2009 M Gwilliam
2010 I Taylor
2011 T Hewetson
2012 J Corkin
2013 B Gower
2014 D Alderson
2015 F Nelson
2016 D Manners
Year Name
2017 K Bush

ASB / APPA Travelling Fellows

Year Name
1966 H L Francis
1967 F J Dare
1968 C A Crossman
1969 N H Irwin
1970 J C Davenport
M G Check
1971 S R Rundle
1972 J Peet
1973 W E Barris
1974 R G Fletcher
Year Name
1975 N L Langston
1976 W G Waters
1977 J W O’Reilly
G R Gerrard
1978 R Shepherd
T L Brown
1979 V A Dyer
J Kelly
1980 M Mulqueen
L R Beck
Year Name
1981 I H Babe
I F Payne
1982 B W Adin
G C McGuigan
1983 J C S Mansbridge
R C McConnell
1984 A J Snell
R D McDonald
1985 B J Donnelly
B E Travers
Year Name
1986 E L P Thew
1987 L Robertson
D A Spier
1988 V Robinson
J Scanlan
1989 C Gardiner
M East
1990 W Walker
B Pittams
1991 No Award
Year Name
1992 C Cowie
R M Lamb
1993 J Hope
C J Dale
1994 J A Hucker
1995 B W Admin
S N Baty
1996 T Hewetson
A L Jermaine
1997 N L Skeet
Year Name
1997 C B Wilson
1998 R K Knight
N Smith
1999 I S Fox
J Hanna
2000 M G Neighbour
F Nelson
2001 M Harris
K O’Carroll
2002 R Carrington
Year Name
2003 P Mundie
V Joplin
2004 S Mooney
G Koberstein
2005 R Harnett
J Smith
2006 O Alexander
D Graham
2007 R Higgie
M Zubcic
Year Name
2008 C Andrews
L Whitelaw
2009 A Milne
2010 D Hain
L Ogle
2011 C Hansell
M Caulfield
2012 L Sumich
D Rogers
2013 M Bathurst
Year Name
2013 A Smith
2014 C Taylor-Patel
S Jenkins
2015 P Shepherd
K McLeay
2016 C Marino
L Barton
2017 A Spence
M Dunn

Secretaries

Year Name
2008 J McGowan
2009 J McGowan
2010 J McGowan
2011 J McGowan
2012 J McGowan
2013 J McGowan
2014 H McNeil
2015 H McNeil
2016 H McNeil
Year Name
2017 H McNeil