APPA Awards and Executive History

APPA Award Winners 2018

Fellow of the APPA 2018

Delanee Dale
Cathy Chalmers
Martyn Weatherill
Jason Swann
Sarah Mirams
Sandra Jenkins
Helen Varney
Craig Holt

Fellow of the APPA

YearName
1979Russ Gerrard
1979Roy Sanders
1984Mary Rawlinson
1987Nigel Langston
1987Ross Agnew
1987Tom Brown
1988Ian Payne
1988Russ Fletcher
1988Elwyn Richardson
YearName
1989Barry Cashmore
1989Ross Whimp
1989Ron McDonald
1990John Boyens
1991Pat Riley
1991 Rob Giddings
1992Alan Jermaine
1993Marie Rooke
1995Glenys Ashby
YearName
1995Kevin O’Carroll
1996Brother Anthony Ford
1998Peter O’Sullivan
1998John Willmott
1999Mike Gardner
1999Madeleine East
1999Margaret Zubcic
2000Bruce Adin
2000Laurie Thew
YearName
2001Lois Kirkbride
2003Lionel Mickel
2003Gary Pearce
2004Bas Barribell
2004Jan Nicol (Konica)
2004Megan Bowden
2005Ian Fox
2005Chris Wargent
2005Leo Stafford-Bush
YearName
2006Alan Foy
2006Liz Horgan
2006Andrew Tait
2007Roger Harnett
2007Anne Malcolm
2008June McMillan
2008Colin Andrews
2009 Athol Evans (Konica)
2009 Sandra Hewetson
YearName
2009Ken Pemberton
2009 Dave Shadbolt
2010Marily Gwilliam
2010Julien LeSueur
2011Stuart Myers
2011Malcolm Milner
2011John Faire
2011Alan Jermaine
2012Russell Burt
YearName
2012Owen Alexander
2013Terry Hewetson
2013Linley Bruce
2013Catherine Rivers
2013Judy Hanna
2014Jill Corkin
2014Anthony Noble-Campbell
2014Nicola Girling
2014Maree Bathurst
YearName
2014Barry Duckworth
2014Iain Taylor
2014John McGowan
2014Rex Buckley
2014Heather Atkinson
2015Kevin Bush
2015Steve King
2015Marian Caulfield
2015Janice Vermeulen
YearName
2015Sheryl Fletcher
2015Karen McMurray
2015Bruce Adin (Appreciation for work in the educational sector)
2016Deidre Alderson
2016Brian Gower
2016Noelle Fletcher
2016Bruce Warren
2016Heath McNeil
2016Julie Carter (Distinction)
YearName
2017Donal McLean
2017Cherie Taylor-Patel
2017Gavin Beere
2017Colin Dale
2017Julien Le Sueur
2017Faye Hauwai (Learning Network NZ)
2017Michael King (Cognition Education)
2017Ian Chadderton (Photolife)
2017Kate Backler (Faculty of Education & Social Work)

Distinguished Fellow of the APPA

YearName
2013Bruce Adin
2013Roger Harnett
2013Ian Fox
2014Liz Horgan
2016Linley Myers
2016Catherine Rivers
YearName
2016Dave Shadbolt
2016Jill Corkin
2016Frances Nelson
2016John McGowan
2017Marian Caulfield
2017Deidre Alderson
YearName
2017Maree Bathurst
2017Steve King
2017Iain Taylor
2017Malcolm Milner
2017Laurie Thew
2017Owen Alexander

Life Membership

YearName
2017Alan Jermaine
Gary Moss

Presidents

YearName
2008O Alexander
2009M Gwilliam
2010I Taylor
2011T Hewetson
YearName
2012J Corkin
2013B Gower
2014D Alderson
2015F Nelson
YearName
2016D Manners
2017K Bush
2018H Varney

ASB / APPA Travelling Fellows: Auckland (Six Months/Two Terms) Fellowship

YearNameSchoolTopic
1966Hugh L FrancisRemuera IntermediateContinuity of education Primers to Form III
1967Fred J Dare (Deceased)Glen TaylorTeaching of English in primary and elementary schools
1968Cliff A Crossman (Deceased)Howick IntermediateThe science and art of principalship
1969Nelson H IrwinOwairakaEqual opportunity through education for multi-ethnic 3-13 year olds
1970John C Davenport (Deceased)Kedgley IntermediateFeelings of adequacy of the beginning teacher
1970 M G Check (Deceased)Te Atatu IntermediateEducation for living—morals, character and citizenship
1971Stewart R RundlePapatoetoe SouthThe professional responsibility of senior teachers in primary schools
1972John PeetMaungawhauPre-school education
1973William E BarrisBirkdale NorthObservations of developments in music education
1974Russ G FletcherGlen Eden IntermediateEducation of children of NZ intermediate school age
1975Nigel LangstonFreyberg MemorialCommunity schools
1976William [Bill] WatersPapakura NormalEducational television
1977G Russ GerardBairds IntermediateHow schools plan for the changing needs of pupils
1978Tom L BrownGreenmeadows IntermediateThe changing role of the principal
1979James KellyEdmund HillaryTeachers’ centres and educational resources
1980Lewis BeckPonsonby PrimaryCurricula and methods for multi-cultural schools
1981Ian F PayneAvondale IntermediateEducational administration for principals
1982Gary C McGuiganKowhai IntermediateThe middle school system in North America
1983Robin C McConnellFairburnIn-school development in times of falling rolls
1984Ron D McDonaldMangere EastAssessing and improving teacher effectiveness
1985Brian E TraversElm ParkModern technology as an in-school aid
1986Laurie ThewManurewa CentralMainstreaming special education
1987Doug A SpeirArahanga IntermediateAlternative programmes for under-achieving pupils at intermediate levels
1988Joan ScanlanMt Roskill PrimaryHealth education
1989Madeleine E EastFavonaCommunity involvement in the administration of schools
1990Brian C PittamsHowick IntermediateCollaborative management in schools, Testing in schools
1991No AwardNo award – Trust “between” sponsors.
1992Ross LambMangere IntermediateEvaluation, assessment and appraisal
1993Colin J DaleGladstoneCatering for children with special abilities
1994Judy A HuckerFreemans BayMaths and minority groups
1995Spencer BatyCockle BayTotal quality management in schools
1996Alan JermainePapatoetoe IntermediateTeaching the arts
1997Cedric B WilsonAuckland Normal IntermediateThe training of principals for quality principalship
1998R Ken Knight RiverviewBarriers to learning—some options
1999Judy Hanna Mangere BridgeSchools making a difference
2000Frances Nelson Northcote PrimaryImproving teaching and learning through professional standards for teachers
2001Kevin O’Carroll Sunnybrae NormalImproving teaching and learning through teacher development
2002Rota Carrington Avondale IntermediateDeveloping a culture of high achievement and expectation
2003Pauline MundieElm ParkFuture Schooling
2004Sue MooneyVictoria AveContributors to success in raising student achievement – the principal’s role
2005Roger HarnettBrowns BayGifted and talented students in the classroom setting
2006Owen AlexanderTakapuna Normal IntThe use of web based environments to enhance learning
2007Roween HiggieRemueraEffective professional development.
2008Colin AndrewsBlockhouse Bay IntManaging transition through informed practice
2009Ann MilneClover Park Middle SchoolMaori identity
2010David HainTotara GroveSustaining life-long learning in students from low socio-economic communities through quality relationships
2011Corinne HansellTamaki PrimaryRaising the bar for bi-lingual learners.
2012Luke SumichSummerlandsMobile Learning
2013Adrian SmithOne Tree PointCatering for the learning needs of the gifted and talented in a NZ context
2014Cherie Taylor-PatelFlanshaw Rd PrimaryEffective networks for learning
2015Paul ShepherdKamo IntermediateInclusive Practices in NZ Schools
2016Carolyn MarinoWestmere PrimaryFrom Single Cell to Collaborative Learning Spaces
2017Alison SpenceKohia TerraceLeading across schools
2019Bastienne KrugerHukerenui SchoolWhat does a future learner look like for us and how does digital literacy support this learning

ASB / APPA Travelling Fellows: Auckland (Three Months/One Term) Fellowship

YearNameSchoolTopic
1977Jim O’ReillyTikipungaProgrammes for children with bad language backgrounds
1978Robin ShepherdKaingaroaEducation in Southwest Asia
1979Vaughan DyerAka AkaHelping able children overcome learning difficulties
1980Michael MulqueenOpononi AreaSchools similar to NZ Area Schools
1981Ian H BabeRaurimu AvenueHealth, Physical Education and Management in schools
1982Bruce W AdinPaparimuAgriculture education in schools
1983John MansbridgeMangonuiOutdoor education
1984Alfred J SnellKerikeriTeaching children with special needs in their local school
1985Brian J DonnellyTauraroa AreaComputer assisted learning and instruction
1986No award
1987Les RobertsonTaipa AreaBilingual education programmes
1988Val RobinsonPaerataSchool Community Relationships
1989Christine GardinerWhau ValleyWomen in school management
1990Wallis WalkerWesley IntermediateProfessional leadership in self-managing schools
1991No award – Trust “between” sponsors
1992Colin CowieKaitaia PrimaryEvaluation, assessment and appraisal
1993John HopeLincoln HeightsEnhancing children’s learning
1994No Award
1995Bruce W AdinFairburnAlternative staffing strategies
1996Terry HewetsonGlen Eden IntermediateManaging curriculum change
1997Nolene E SkeetManurewa SouthAn integrated curriculum approach to learning
1998Natalie SmithAlbanyModeration of essential skills and learning areas as identified in the NZ Curriculum Framework
1999Ian FoxBucklands Beach IntermediateBucklands Beach Intermediate
2000Murray G NeighbourRaurimu AvenueCatering for the needs of transient children
2001Margaret HarrisTakapuna PrimaryPrincipal’s appraisal and accountability
2002No award
2003Vicky JoplinCosgroveParent partnerships with schools
2004Gerald KobersteinOnerahiOn-going professional development programmes for experienced principals
2005John SmithKamo IntermediateAlternative education options for primary students.
2006Dallas GrahamWillowbankDistributive leadership.
2007Margaret ZubcicWairau SpecialOrganisational strategies within inclusive schools.
2008Lee WhitelawOhaeawai SchoolTransition of students – best practice.
2009No award made
2010Lilian OgleWhangarei HeadsUsing a triadic approach to strengthen partnerships between parents, teachers and students to maximise learning potential
2011Marian CaulfieldDominion Rd PrimarySustaining success (for primary principals)
2012David RogersPaihia PrimaryThe Digital Landscape
2013Maree BathurstAlbany PrimaryStudent Voice
2014Sandra JenkinsFreemans Bay PrimaryEffective design for learning.
2015Kenneth McLeayRiverview SchoolModels of Appraisals in Small Rural Schools.
2016Linda BartonLong Bay PrimaryBringing Science to Life
2017Marilyn DunnRuakaka SchoolEffective communities of learning models
2018Brenda McPhersonWindy Ridge SchoolCultural Connectedness , studernt engagement, achievement
2018Michael MaherSt Thomas’sRe-visioning school libraries
2019Fintan KellyPakuranga HeightsCoaching – what will work in a NZ context

Secretaries

YearName
2008J McGowan
2009J McGowan
2010J McGowan
2011J McGowan
YearName
2012J McGowan
2013J McGowan
2014H McNeil
2015H McNeil
YearName
2016H McNeil
2017H McNeil
2018H McNeil